Get started19 Appleton Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 59.8% above the 2015 sale of £183,995. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. At 58 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 30 EPCs).
19 Appleton Mead's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Appleton Mead is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 June 2015Most recent
£183,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HS: £310,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
SG18 8QL
Apollo Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB