Get started14 Appleton Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
14 Appleton Mead saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 14 Appleton Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

16 November 2023Most recent
£335,000
+19.6%over 5 years2 November 2018
£280,000
+1.8%over 2 years28 October 2016
£275,000
+37.5%over 1 year5 December 2014
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HS: £305,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
SG18 8GU
Apollo Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.