Get started51 Brunel Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 21.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Brunel Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 51 Brunel Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£245,000
+65.5%over 6 years27 April 2011
£148,000
+1.4%over 5 years27 January 2006
£146,000
+24.8%over 1 year26 March 2004
£116,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8BT: £475,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG18 8QL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.