Get started53 Brunel Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
53 Brunel Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 53 Brunel Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£310,000
+29.7%over 5 years28 July 2017
£239,000
+49.4%over 9 years10 March 2008
£159,950
+36.7%over 3 years23 March 2004
£116,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8BT: £475,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG18 8QL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.