Get started27 Hitchmead Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 27.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
27 Hitchmead Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
27 Hitchmead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 4 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Hitchmead Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hitchmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

11 April 2017Most recent
£310,000
+82.4%over 3 years12 April 2013
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0NH: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 0LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB