Get startedClaremont Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 4th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in Claremont Court, where floor areas span 28–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 31 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 43.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Claremont Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Claremont Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, Claremont Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 December 2013Most recent
£117,000
-1.7%over 5 years30 October 2008
£119,000
+7.2%over 3 years19 September 2005
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JZ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Claremont Court Flat 25 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
Claremont Court Flat 28 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2024
Claremont Court Flat 2 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
Claremont Court Flat 33 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
Claremont Court Flat 1 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 0JZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.