Get startedClaremont Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 52 m² this is the 17th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in Claremont Court, where floor areas span 28–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Claremont Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£185,000
+10.4%over 2 years24 May 2019
£167,500
+67.5%over 7 years1 September 2011
£100,000
-20.0%over 3 years10 October 2007
£124,999
+16.3%over 3 years12 March 2004
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JZ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Claremont Court Flat 25 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
Claremont Court Flat 28 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2024
Claremont Court Flat 2 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
Claremont Court Flat 33 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
Claremont Court Flat 1 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0EH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.