Get startedClaremont Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 30 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £182,500.
Claremont Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Claremont Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£182,500
+75.5%over 19 years27 April 2004
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JZ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Claremont Court Flat 25 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
Claremont Court Flat 28 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2024
Claremont Court Flat 2 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
Claremont Court Flat 33 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
Claremont Court Flat 21 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0EH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.