Get startedClaremont Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 47 m² this is the 15th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in Claremont Court, where floor areas span 28–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
Claremont Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,176
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 June 2022Most recent
£172,000
+4.2%over 4 years30 May 2018
£165,000
+40.4%over 3 years10 April 2015
£117,500
+3.1%over 9 years25 July 2005
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JZ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Claremont Court Flat 25 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
Claremont Court Flat 28 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2024
Claremont Court Flat 2 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2024
Claremont Court Flat 33 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
Claremont Court Flat 1 Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0JZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.