Get started32 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £326,000. At 76 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Beech Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
32 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,289
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 April 2025Most recent
£326,000
+401.5%over 28 years16 August 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0EG: £345,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 0PP
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB