Get started24 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Beech Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
24 Beech Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 24 Beech Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey conservatory, on rear elevation.
10 July 2019Most recent
£340,000
+47.8%over 11 years8 October 2007
£230,000
+11.4%over 2 years12 November 2004
£206,500
+152.0%over 7 years30 June 1997
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0EG: £345,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 0QF
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.