Get started25 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £425,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Full: First floor front extension and conversion of garage to habitable room
25 Beech Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£425,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£425,500
+75.5%over 10 years31 January 2008
£242,500
+17.7%over 3 years18 June 2004
£206,000
+49.3%over 2 years21 June 2001
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0EG: £345,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 0HG
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.