Get started4 Auckland Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 20.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2019 for £325,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey and single storey rear extension, and front porch, with rooflight. Insertion of first floor side window and external alterations.
4 Auckland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

19 September 2019Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 4 years7 August 2015
£249,950
+37.3%over 7 years10 August 2007
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DR: £315,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.