Get started74 Sun Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 88.3% above the 2005 sale of £170,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Sun Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 8 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 8 years.
74 Sun Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2005Most recent
£170,500
+38.6%over 2 years1 November 2002
£123,000
+138.8%over 4 years15 May 1998
£51,500
+24.1%over 9 months22 August 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BZ: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.