Get started1 Wilsheres Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Wilsheres Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Wilsheres Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension
1 Wilsheres Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Wilsheres Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £3,165
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£485,000
+31.1%over 5 years3 December 2014
£370,000
+41.0%over 7 years15 December 2006
£262,500
+35.3%over 3 years19 September 2003
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BU: £427,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG18 0HG
Wilsheres Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.