Get started24 Wilsheres Road is a mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £376,000.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Discharge of Conditions 2, 4, 5, 6 against planning permission CB/21/04720/FULL Two story side extension, and subdivision of existing dwelling, to create a second dwelling.
Price for 24 Wilsheres Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£376,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Wilsheres Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,132
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Two story side extension and subdivision of existing dwelling to create a second dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2023Most recent
£376,000
-15.5%over 2 years24 June 2021
£445,000
+273.9%over 19 years23 November 2001
£119,000
+114.4%over 5 years31 October 1996
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BU: £452,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Wilsheres Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.