Get started9 Royal Oak Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 21.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£250,000
+49.7%over 8 years5 October 2007
£167,000
+11.3%over 1 year18 August 2006
£150,000
+63.9%over 4 years3 May 2002
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.