Get started77 Shortmead Street is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A new windows application was refused at 77 Shortmead Street in 2024.
Listed Building: Replacement of existing front timber sash windows with heritage UPVC sashes, replacement of window surrounds, front door and frame.
77 Shortmead Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 77 Shortmead Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,970
Street avg £4,335
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Replacement of existing front timber sash windows with heritage UPVC sashes, replacement of window surrounds, front door and frame.
30 August 2022Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 1 year9 March 2021
£220,000
+16.4%over 5 years15 January 2016
£189,000
+18.9%over 3 years28 August 2012
£159,000
+2.6%over 10 months25 October 2011
£155,000
+34.8%over 9 years7 March 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BB: £225,000 (2025–2022).
65 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
Millennium House Flat 1 85 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2024
Millennium House Flat 2 85 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
Millennium House Flat 6 85 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2022
Millennium House Flat 5 85 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
SG18 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.