Get started10 Watkin Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £302,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 7 EPCs).
10 Watkin Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
10 Watkin Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,449
Street avg £3,029
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sun Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£302,500
+21.0%over 9 years29 January 2016
£250,000
+46.2%over 9 years20 July 2006
£171,000
+6.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BA: £300,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.