Get started40 Ivel Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £750,000.
40 Ivel Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 40 Ivel Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 40 Ivel Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

20 November 2024Most recent
£750,000
+59.6%over 20 years22 October 2004
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AN: £565,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG18 0HG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB