Get started19 Ivel Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 5 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 5 years.
19 Ivel Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,307
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£590,000
+47.5%over 4 years28 July 2016
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AN: £565,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SG18 0HG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB