Get started22 Ivel Bury is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 20.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Full: Conversion of garage to form dining area and store
22 Ivel Bury has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£369,995
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
22 Ivel Bury outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2017Most recent
£369,995
+48.0%over 4 years27 November 2013
£250,000
+0.8%over 5 years20 March 2008
£248,000
+3.3%18 December 2007
£240,000
+22.4%over 3 years23 April 2004
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AG: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.