Get started86 Fairfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £330,000 in October 2023.
86 Fairfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 86 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£330,000
+82.3%over 16 years9 March 2007
£181,000
+50.8%over 5 years3 August 2001
£120,000
+126.4%over 4 years14 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AA: £480,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG18 0JU
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.