Get started72 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £565,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
72 Fairfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Full: Raising roof height and conversion of attic space to provide habitable use to rear wing
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 72 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,599
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

20 November 2025Most recent
£565,000
+109.3%over 19 years23 March 2006
£270,000
+21.1%over 4 years21 November 2001
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AA: £435,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SG18 0HG
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.