Get started8 Elfindale Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,037,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£859/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,785,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Elfindale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Elfindale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£2,037,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£1,785,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Elfindale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,249
Street avg £6,807
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£1,785,000
+102.8%over 10 years10 June 2011
£880,000
+57.8%over 6 years24 September 2004
£557,500
+46.7%over 10 months19 November 2003
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NW: £625,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SE24 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.