Get started4 Elfindale Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,205,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£767/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,775,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Certificate of lawfulness (Proposed) for construction of side dormer extension to rear outrigger roof, plus associated works
4 Elfindale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 27 years.
£1,775,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 4 Elfindale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,256
Street avg £6,848
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2021Most recent
£1,775,000
+228.7%over 15 years13 April 2006
£540,000
+98.2%over 7 years26 March 1999
£272,500
+66.2%over 4 years3 February 1995
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NW: £625,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.