Get started25 Warmington Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£896/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of ground floor side rear single storey extension. Construction of dormer over the main roof and outrigger roof (with insertion of 4No roof lights). Erection of garden shed/outbuilding.
Price for 25 Warmington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£1,370,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 25 Warmington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,648
Street avg £6,761
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruskin Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

9 June 2021Most recent
£1,370,000
+552.4%over 22 years28 October 1998
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LA: £846,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.1 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB