Get started8 Wanless Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 sits 162.5% above the 2008 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Wanless Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 13 years.
8 Wanless Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £4,425
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 September 2008Most recent
£325,000
+41.3%over 6 years7 June 2002
£230,000
+271.0%over 5 years12 July 1996
£62,000
+11.7%23 May 1996
£55,500
+13.3%over 10 months10 July 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0HW: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.