Get started12 Wanless Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£720/sq ft) was about 216.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £790,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
Latest sale on 12 Wanless Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£834,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Wanless Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,745
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£790,000
+69.9%over 8 years24 September 2012
£465,000
+86.0%over 8 years20 February 2004
£249,950
+2.0%over 1 year21 June 2002
£245,000
+48.5%over 1 year21 March 2001
£165,000
+12.6%22 November 2000
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0HW: £372,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.