Get started18 Wanless Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 sits 114% above the 2011 sale of £372,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Wanless Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 14 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Wanless Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Padfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2011Most recent
£372,000
+7.8%over 2 years1 September 2008
£345,000
+107.8%over 8 years31 August 2000
£166,000
+121.3%over 3 years1 November 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0HW: £450,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SE24 0HS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.