Get started117 Fawnbrake Avenue is a seven-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,233,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,807,268 in January 2020.
117 Fawnbrake Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 3 ( full details of the metal grille enclosures to the front and rear lightwells including manufacturer's specification) of planning permission ref 14/01058/FUL (Excavation at basement level to create habitable floor space with the creation of a lightwell to the front and rear elevation with horizontal pavement grille enclosure. Replacement of existing window and doors with bi-folding doors to the ground floor rear elevation) Granted on 30.04.2014
Latest sale on 117 Fawnbrake Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 23 years.
£1,807,268
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 117 Fawnbrake Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,229
Street avg £6,748
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Excavation at basement level to create habitable floor space with the creation of a lightwell to the front and rear elevation with horizontal pavement grille enclosure. Replacement of existing window and doors with bi-folding doors to the ground floor rear elevation.
3 January 2020Most recent
£1,807,268
+1077.4%over 22 years21 February 1997
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BG: £1,705,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.1 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.