Get started149 Fawnbrake Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,675,000 in July 2023.
149 Fawnbrake Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2023
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to erection of a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet baloney.
Price for 149 Fawnbrake Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£1,675,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 149 Fawnbrake Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,911
Street avg £6,590
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£1,675,000
+67.5%over 9 years6 September 2013
£1,000,000
+300.0%over 14 years28 May 1999
£250,000
+78.6%over 3 years29 February 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BG: £1,705,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
SE24 0BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.