Get started111a is a mid-terrace house in London (SE24 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in January 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 141.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £599,000 sits 140.6% above the 2002 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 141.1% per year over 1 year.
£249,000
Growth on file: 141.1% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 111a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £5,928
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2002Most recent
£249,000
+207.4%over 1 year2 October 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BG: £1,705,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Jessop Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB