Get started95 Herne Hill Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,042,000 is 10.9% below the 2023 sale of £1,170,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£782/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £1,170,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer, together with the installation of 2 front rooflights; together with the erection of a ground floor single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£1,042,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 10 years.
£1,170,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 95 Herne Hill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,417
Street avg £7,089
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£1,170,000
+192.5%over 10 years31 May 2013
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AY: £1,230,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB