Get started93 Herne Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£839/sq ft) was about 165.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2023
93 Herne Hill Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension with dimensions of 4m (length), 3.52m (total maximum height) and 2.7m (height to the eaves).
Price for 93 Herne Hill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,062,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 18 years.
£1,102,250
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£9,035
Street avg £7,020
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

23 February 2017Most recent
£1,102,250
+57.5%over 3 years27 September 2013
£700,001
+43.7%over 5 years28 March 2008
£487,000
+65.1%over 5 years4 July 2002
£295,000
+101.4%over 3 years8 April 1999
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AY: £1,230,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SE24 0BF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.