Get started182 Herne Hill Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 68 m² this is the 20th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£881/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £645,000 in July 2024.
Latest sale on 182 Herne Hill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
182 Herne Hill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,485
Street avg £6,770
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£645,000
+9.3%over 6 years21 December 2017
£590,000
+29.7%over 2 years20 January 2015
£455,000
+65.5%over 7 years30 May 2007
£275,000
+45.5%over 3 years28 November 2003
£189,000
+186.4%over 6 years31 January 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AH: £550,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE24 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.