Get started158 Herne Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£751/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
158 Herne Hill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 158 Herne Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,088
Street avg £6,840
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£550,000
+11.1%over 4 years8 March 2019
£495,000
-0.7%over 3 years17 December 2015
£498,500
+134.0%over 11 years10 September 2004
£213,000
+99.1%over 5 years2 March 1999
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AH: £585,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE24 0BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.