Get started174 Herne Hill Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the 6th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£816/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £492,000.
174 Herne Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
174 Herne Hill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 174 Herne Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,786
Street avg £6,805
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

14 February 2024Most recent
£492,000
+446.7%over 24 years21 May 1999
£90,000
+15.4%over 1 year29 October 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AH: £585,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE24 0DN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.