Get started114 Herne Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 71 m² this is the 31st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 152.1% above the 2006 sale of £201,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm.
114 Herne Hill Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 1 year.
£201,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 114 Herne Hill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £7,103
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2006Most recent
£201,500
+6.6%over 1 year7 December 2005
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0AH: £550,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SE24 0QT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB