Get started16 West Cadets Apartments is a semi-detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE18 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–182 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 35.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 West Cadets Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 16 West Cadets Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,893
Street avg £4,372
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
13/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Garrison Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2009Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE18 4AU: £550,000 (2025–2022).
10 West Cadets Apartments Langhorne Street Greenwich London
Sold Jan 2025
9 West Cadets Apartments Langhorne Street Greenwich London
Sold Nov 2024
18 West Cadets Apartments Langhorne Street Greenwich London
Sold Mar 2023
20 West Cadets Apartments Langhorne Street Greenwich London
Sold Oct 2022
12 West Cadets Apartments Langhorne Street Greenwich London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SE18 4AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Shooters Hill Sixth Form College. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.