Get started8 Florence Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6TW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £818,000 is 17.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£704/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £697,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£697,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Florence Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,578
Street avg £3,917
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Road (SE14) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£697,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6TW: £556,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE14 6PS
Closest school
0.1 km
Addey and Stanhope School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB