Get started1 Brindley Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 sits 189.7% above the 2005 sale of £209,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The construction of a 2 storey two bedroom house to the side of 1 Brindley Street SE14.
1 Brindley Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 2 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 1 Brindley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £4,968
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shardeloes Road / Lewisham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2005Most recent
£209,500
+19.7%over 2 years9 December 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6PA: £645,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SE14 6HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Myatt Garden Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB