Get started61 Amersham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 60 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £900,000.
61 Amersham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
61 Amersham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£916,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 26 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 26 years.
61 Amersham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,122
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amersham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£900,000
+157.1%over 20 years14 May 2004
£350,000
+20.3%over 1 year30 August 2002
£291,000
+232.6%over 3 years23 December 1998
£87,500
+25.0%over 7 months29 May 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6QQ: £395,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SE14 6PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Addey and Stanhope School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.