Get started27 Ludwick Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold March 2021 for £605,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Ludwick Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the conversion of the existing garage together with alterations to the front elevation of 27 Ludwick Mews SE14, to provide additional living accommodation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 27 Ludwick Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,237
Street avg £12,199
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ludwick Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£605,000
+101.7%over 8 years21 September 2012
£299,995
+13.2%over 6 years13 July 2006
£265,000
+32.8%over 2 years30 April 2004
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6NF: £520,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SE14 6PA
Closest school
0.1 km
Deptford Green School. 76 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.