Get started79b is a two-bedroom property in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£812/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). At 53 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 34 EPCs).
79b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 6 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 79b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,740
Street avg £6,240
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gibbon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£467,000
+107.6%over 5 years27 May 2011
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5TU: £925,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB