Get started75a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE14 5TU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 61). The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£755/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
75a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Construction of an outbuilding for home office/shed in the rear garden at 75A Gellatly Road SE14.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 10 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 75a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,125
Street avg £6,287
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gibbon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single-storey rear extension at 75A Gellatly Road SE14.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2017Most recent
£520,000
+62.5%over 4 years25 January 2013
£320,000
+88.2%over 3 years26 February 2009
£170,000
-9.3%over 1 year27 March 2007
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5TU: £925,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.