Get started5 Joseph Hardcastle Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £675,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Joseph Hardcastle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 5 Joseph Hardcastle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Joseph Hardcastle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,136
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottesbrook Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£675,000
+117.7%over 14 years28 March 2008
£310,000
+19.2%over 3 years29 July 2004
£260,000
+25.6%over 1 year31 July 2002
£206,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5RN: £530,000 (2021–2015).
41 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Jun 2021
59 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2019
57 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
15 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2017
49 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.