Get started15 Joseph Hardcastle Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 2002–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 is 23.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 132.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 15 Joseph Hardcastle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,154
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottesbrook Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

6 September 2017Most recent
£560,000
+118.3%over 9 years25 February 2008
£256,500
+18.5%over 5 years25 October 2002
£216,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5RN: £530,000 (2023–2015).
5 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Feb 2023
41 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Jun 2021
59 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2019
57 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
49 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE14 5TS
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.