Get started27 Joseph Hardcastle Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5RN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 sits 97.1% above the 2013 sale of £347,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
27 Joseph Hardcastle Close has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Development for the construction of a single storey rear extension, hip-to-gable rear roof extension and rear dormer roof extension at 27 Joseph Hardcastle Close, SE14, together with a change of use from C3 (dwellinghouse) to C4 (small HMO).
27 Joseph Hardcastle Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
27 Joseph Hardcastle Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £3,983
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottesbrook Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey extension with a mono-pitched roof at the rear of 27 Joseph Hardcastle Close, SE14.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 February 2013Most recent
£347,000
+31.4%over 7 years16 September 2005
£264,000
+5.6%over 2 years18 July 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5RN: £560,000 (2023–2017).
5 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Feb 2023
41 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Jun 2021
59 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2019
57 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
15 Joseph Hardcastle Close Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE14 5TS
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.