Get started43a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 47 m² this is the 5th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–227 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 83.3% above the 2005 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
43a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 6 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 6 years.
43a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £4,794
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ommaney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

3 June 2005Most recent
£192,000
+106.5%over 5 years22 October 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5NS: £465,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE14 5QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham College. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB